Accident Summary Nr: 170568679 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CONVEYOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115072258 | 10/18/1994 | 5191 | 0 | Lynnville Mill & Power Inc. |
Abstract: Three employees were moving a grain auger. An overhead power line was located above the grain storage bins. The grain auger contacted the power line, and the three employees received electric shocks. One of them was electrocuted. The other two were transported to a hospital, treated for multiple injuries, and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115072258 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 2 | 115072258 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 3 | 115072258 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Supervisors and proprietors, sales occupations |