Accident Summary Nr: 170564074 - Employee dies of heat stroke
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120371059 | 08/19/1993 | 1771 | 0 | Concrete Master |
Abstract: At about 5:30 p.m. on August 11, 1993, Employee #1, of Concrete Masters, Inc., who was involved with curb and sidewalk masonry, complained to his foreman that he felt dizzy and sick. No adverse physical signs were apparent to the foreman and he told Employee #1 to lie down in the shade of a nearby tree. Approximately ten minutes later, Employee #1 returned to his work station and said that he was all right. He then began staggering and walked through newly-poured cement. The foreman, who knew Employee #1 was in trouble, told him to return to the shade and attempted to apply ice to his wrists and neck. The foreman flagged down a police squad car that was driving by and a rescue squad was contacted immediately. Employee #1 was unresponsive with pinpointed pupils when attended by the emergency squad. More ice and water were put on him as he was transported to the hospital. Employee #1 was pronounced dead from heat stroke in the emergency room of Fairview Southdale Hospital at 7:24 p.m.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120371059 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Construction laborers |