Accident: 170561278 - Employee Injured In Fall From Metal Decking
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
111131603 | 01/13/1993 | 1791 | Stewart'S Garage And Welding, Inc. |
Employee #1 was installing and spreading metal floor/roof decking when he stepped on the end of a sheet of the decking that was not secured, and fell 14 ft 4 in. to the concrete slab. Employee #1 suffered massive head injuries including a skull fracture, a broken left arm, and nerve damage to the left arm. The one story mechanical room was not provided with any type of fall protection to protect the three employees. The room measured 20 ft long by 12 ft wide by 14 ft 4 in. high.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111131603 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |