Accident Summary Nr: 170402192 - Employee dies after jumping from window to escape fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
114088834 | 08/18/1995 | 2819 | 0 | Fmc Corporation |
Abstract: A fire started in a warehouse that stored persulfates (sodium, potassium, and ammonium). Five employees were hospitalized and Employee #1 died. He was in a control room at the time of the fire and allegedly jumped out of a window and fell approximately 18 feet. Fire investigators believe the fire was started by a decomposed "super sack" of sodium persulfate. The facility also manufactures persulfates.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 114088834 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |