Accident Summary Nr: 170402150 - Employee killed when he fell or jumped off 6th floor balcony
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
113967657 | 08/05/1994 | 8744 | 0 | Total Facilities Services Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 fell or jumped from the 6th floor balcony. The balcony overlooked the atrium of the building. The railing was 5 inches wide and 42 inches high. Employee #1 was a night watchman making rounds, and apparently left his flashlight, keys, and walkie-talkie on the floor adjacent to the 6th floor railing.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 113967657 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |