Accident Summary Nr: 170402119 - Employee killed when crushed by fallen tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114088818 | 08/22/1995 | 2411 | 0 | Harold P. Kagelmacher Dba H.P.K. Logging |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on August 21, 1995, Employee #1 was cutting timber. The timber he was cutting lodged in another tree, breaking that tree at midpoint. The timber rolled off the fulcrum point created by the broken tree and struck Employee #1 in the head, pinning him face down on the ground by his head, neck, and shoulders. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114088818 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |