Accident Summary Nr: 170394225 - Employee killed when struck by falling dead tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18154765 | 06/24/1992 | 2411 | 0 | Barnett Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1 was selective logging a wooded area. Two trees, adjacent to each other, were felled without incident. He walked away from the trees to direct the skidder back into the area when a dead tree, located between the other two trees, fell onto him. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18154765 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |