Accident Summary Nr: 170393557 - Employee's fingertip amputated by rotating fixture

Accident Summary Nr: 170393557 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 05/31/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12538749807/01/199637140Diamet Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was loading parts into a rotating fixture that had 10 nests. As the eject station closed, it caught Employee #1's left index finger and amputated the tip.

Keywords: LOADING, ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125387498 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators