Accident Summary Nr: 170392914 - Employee finger lacerated when caught in press die

Accident Summary Nr: 170392914 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 05/14/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12400982006/16/199734690Elco Textron Inc

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on June 14, 1997, Employee #1 was operating a 46-ton Federal full-revolution, mechanical power press. He placed a part into the die and tripped the press, but the part was not properly positioned so he reached back into the die to adjust it. Employee #1's right middle finger sustained lacerations when it became caught in the die. He was taken to the hospital, where he was treated and released to return to work. The pedal-operated press was equipped with pull backs, but they were not properly adjusted to prevent employees from reaching into the press while it was running.

Keywords: DIE, POWER PRESS, FINGER, WORK RULES, LACERATION, FOOT-POWERED PRESS, PRESS OPERATOR, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124009820 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported