Accident Summary Nr: 170390850 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309670339 | 05/24/2006 | 1799 | 238990 | Environmental Assurance Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 23, 2006, Employee #1 and three coworkers were removing transite roofing panels from a roof that was approximately 20 foot high, measured to the ridge. There were glass-reinforced plastic (fiberglass) skylights in the roof panels. Employee #1 was wearing a full body harness, but his lanyard was snapped back to the harness and was not attached to the horizontal lifeline that was provided. Employee #1 was cutting bolts that held the transite roof panels in place. When he finished, he turned and stepped on a skylight. It gave way, and he fell approximately 18 feet to the concrete floor on the inside of the building. He sustained a fracture to his head, and he was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309670339 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |