Accident Summary Nr: 170389431 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN PORTABLE LIGHT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115001703 | 07/09/1992 | 7389 | 0 | Ludwick Graphics Inc |
Abstract: A press worker was at the third station of a Koromi Lithrone press, adjusting the press rolls. He was using a 120-volt hand-held trouble light to illuminate the work area. The portable light had a ground fault. Holding the light in his left hand, he touched the press with his right hand and received a severe electric shock. The employee was treated at a hospital and released at 3:45 PM the same day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115001703 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Printing machine operators |