Accident Summary Nr: 170389266 - Employee's fingers amputated in power press

Accident Summary Nr: 170389266 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 08/22/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11498471912/08/199433120Michiana Forge Inc

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on or about August 22, 1994, Employee #1 was running parts on a 150-ton Minster part-revolution mechanical power press. The press was activated by a single palm button that did not have a ring guard. The employee put a piece of metal in the press and stamped it. A piece of trim fell into the jig/die and the employee reached in to get it. When he did, the press cycled, catching his left hand in the point of operation. Two of the employee's fingers were amputated and his hand was severely lacerated.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, FINGER, WORK RULES, LACERATION, POINT OF OPERATION, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114984719 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators