Accident Summary Nr: 170389266 - Employee's fingers amputated in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114984719 | 12/08/1994 | 3312 | 0 | Michiana Forge Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on or about August 22, 1994, Employee #1 was running parts on a 150-ton Minster part-revolution mechanical power press. The press was activated by a single palm button that did not have a ring guard. The employee put a piece of metal in the press and stamped it. A piece of trim fell into the jig/die and the employee reached in to get it. When he did, the press cycled, catching his left hand in the point of operation. Two of the employee's fingers were amputated and his hand was severely lacerated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114984719 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |