Accident Summary Nr: 170388490 - Employee killed in fall with forklift off elevated platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123977811 | 08/08/1995 | 2679 | 0 | Container Corporation Of America |
Abstract: Between 4:30 and 4:35 a.m. on August 8, 1995, Employee #1 was driving a Yale industrial lp powered forklift, serial #N546514, with a lift capacity of 5,500 lb with attachment. Employee #1 was doing his regular job of hydropulper operator, which he had been doing since January 16, 1978. Although there are no witnesses to this accident, there is some physical evidence. Apparently, Employee #1 was driving the Yale truck forward with his vision obstructed by four bundles of scrap cardboard he had picked up from the storage area to take to the hydropulper. He then drove about 60 ft in a straight path before striking a section of the railing that was built for easy removal. The middle rail was missing and, as the load struck the upper rail at an angle, the upper rail/pipe rolled out of the holding I-beam, allowing Employee #1 to drive off the upper concrete pad. The lift truck fell about 54 in. to the lower pad and landed on its left side, pinning him under the top part of the truck cage at his pelvis. Shortly after, coworkers found him trapped under the lift cage. Coworkers commenced CPR and emergency removal from under the truck, and called the EMS. Employee #1 was then taken to Hancock Memorial Hospital, Greenfield, IN, where he was pronounced dead. The preliminary (oral) coroner's report said that Employee #1 died of internal bleeding due to a crushed pelvis.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123977811 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |