Accident Summary Nr: 170388425 - Employee killed when lift truck falls off dock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123999229 | 11/25/1996 | 5093 | 0 | Diversified Recycling Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a liquid-propane-powered, sit-down type industrial lift truck on a concrete dock. The dock surface had cracks and deformities, and the south edge had deteriorated, exposing the earth below. The 5,500 lb lift truck fell off the dock onto its right side, pinning Employee #1 to the ground. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123999229 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |