Accident Summary Nr: 170387476 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125414144 | 07/16/1997 | 0783 | 0 | Mat Tree Service |
Abstract: The boom from an aerial lift being used in a tree trimming operation contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line. An employee on the tree trimming crew received an electric shock. He was hospitalized for his injury. (The original form did not indicate whether the employee was in the aerial lift or on the ground.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125414144 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Forestry workers, except logging |