Accident Summary Nr: 170386874 - Employee's fingers amputated in injection mold press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123970485 | 11/04/1993 | 3069 | 0 | Jasper Rubber Products |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 p.m. on November 1, 1993, Employee #1 was operating a rubber injection mold press. She was reaching into the point of operation to clean the injector head of rubber pieces when the machine cycled and the head moved forward. Her right hand was caught and the index and middle fingers were amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123970485 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Extruding and forming machine operators |