Accident Summary Nr: 170385983 - Employee killed when struck by dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123975708 | 08/17/1995 | 1794 | 0 | Campbell Contracting Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 tried to climb onto a 40-ton Caterpillar articulating dump truck using the equipment ladder located between the truck's cab and dump bed. The truck started to move forward and Employee #1 lost his footing. He fell beneath the tandem wheels on the right hand side of the dump bed and his torso was crushed. Employee #1 died of multiple internal injuries and fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123975708 | Fatality | Fracture | Grader, dozer and scraper operators |