Accident Summary Nr: 170385959 - Employee killed when liver lacerated by shovel handle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125377333 | 09/30/1996 | 1799 | 0 | Mitschelen Relocators Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a project in which a two-story house had been jacked up and supported by cribs to replace the basement of the house. He was using a shovel to dig concrete debris between the west end and a concrete porch slab when vibrations from a Bobcat skid loader caused the slab to slide down toward him. As Employee #1 tried to escape, his foot became caught between loose soil and the concrete debris. The weight of the slowly moving slab pressed him east and across the part of the shovel handle that was protruding from the nearby crib. He died of blunt laceration of the liver.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125377333 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Construction trades, n.e.c. |