Accident Summary Nr: 170385553 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125332478 | 12/18/1997 | 1731 | 0 | Summit City Electric Co Inc. |
Abstract: A work crew was installing a 6.4-meter-long streetlighting pole onto a 610-millimeter-high concrete base. A 72-kilovolt overhead power line was located over the base, 8.8 meters above the ground. A crane operator used his crane to elevate the pole toward the concrete base. As the pole contacted the anchor bolts on the base, the load line on the crane contacted the power line, electrocuting an apprentice electrician on the crew.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | 21 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125332478 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |