Accident Summary Nr: 170385504 - Employee dies after electric shock from energized wire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309722932 | 05/22/2007 | 1731 | 238210 | All-One, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 21, 2007, Employee and two coworkers were installing temporary lighting in the new addition to an existing Kroger store. Employee #1 climbed an extension ladder to see if the electric power cable, which was housed in a metal clad, flexible conduit, was energized and, if so, to determine the voltage. He was using his right hand to remove the tape and wire nut from the end of the power cable and was holding the metal conduit in his left hand when he contacted the energized wire. Employee #1 sustained an electric shock and fell approximately 18 ft to the gravel covered floor. He was transported to the hospital, where he died later that day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309722932 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |