Accident Summary Nr: 170384713 - Employee killed when struck by lift truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125392589 | 06/26/1997 | 3714 | 0 | New Venture Gear |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a lift truck operator were loading pallets of 90 in. by 48 in. by 45 in. castings onto a semi-trailer. As the lift truck operator was picking up a pallet located 20 to 25 ft from the trailer, Employee #1 walked between the open trailer and the lift truck to operate the overhead door controls. The forklift operator's vision was obscured by the load and he struck Employee #1, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125392589 | Fatality | Concussion | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |