Accident Summary Nr: 170384630 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125394270 | 09/15/1998 | 3272 | 0 | Slater'S Concrete Products Inc |
Abstract: An employee was operating a Waterloo boom mounted on the rear of a Mack DM-600 flatbed truck to unload pallets of concrete blocks. The 6.4-meter boom had a forked device with 6 tines to lift pallets from the bed of the truck. The boom was operated by a hand-held pendant control with about 6.4 meters of cable. A 7200-volt overhead power line ran to the left of his parked truck, and a dirt embankment about 1.2 meters high was on the right side of the truck. The employee was standing on the embankment, using the pendant control. The tip of the boom contacted the power line, electrocuting the employee. Additionally, the pendant control exploded, and the rear tires on the truck ignited.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125394270 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |