Accident Summary Nr: 170384275 - Employee killed in fall from back of truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114981608 | 03/05/1996 | 1751 | 0 | Displays Manufacturing Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in the back of a truck, unloading three 7 ft by 7 ft by 1 1/4 in. panels. He unhooked the two straps that secured the load. He had turned to face out of the truck when the back of the load fell outward and pushed him out of the truck. He fell, head first, 43 1/2 in. onto the concrete sidewalk, and the panels fell on top of him. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114981608 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenters |