Accident Summary Nr: 170383475 - Employee injured when struck by automobile
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126016229 | 11/20/1995 | 8062 | 0 | Sharp Memorial Hospital |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on November 2, 1995, Employee #1 parked her car on the fourth level of a parking lot and took the elevator down to the ground. She then walked in front of the former Women's Center and across the doctors' parking lot toward the hospital's back entrance. She was well aware of the posted warning sign and the painted sidewalk route, but still took the short cut. A car was moving fast through the parking lot and its driver was blinded by the bright rising sun. Employee #1 was struck from behind by the car. Employee #1 was taken inside the hospital for treatment and observation of a 1 in. laceration on the right side and back of her head. According to the employer, Employee #1 failed to follow the sign and instruction and was given retraining and a reprimand. No accident-related safety violation was discovered during the investigation and no safety violations were observed during the inspection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126016229 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Physician's assistants |