Accident Summary Nr: 170383228 - Employee killed when 4,000 lb die assembly falls onto him

Accident Summary Nr: 170383228 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 10/21/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11999907610/21/199535110Solar Turbines Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a journeyman pressman for Solar Turbines, a company that manufactures heavy equipment and engine turbines, was told to remove a 4,070 lb die from a 1,500 ton power press that was located in the hammer shop of building 18. He was standing at the rear of the press using a webbed strap wrapped around the die assembly to pull the die across a roller bed. He was going to position it on the edge of the machine's friction plate so it could be removed with a forklift. Apparently, Employee #1 pulled the die assembly over the edge of the press base and friction plate and it fell onto him. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: DIE, POWER PRESS, WORK RULES, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, PRESS OPERATOR, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119999076 Fatality Asphyxia Machinists