Accident Summary Nr: 170383186 - Employee sprains ankle when overloaded crane overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119999084 | 09/22/1995 | 7353 | 0 | Bob'S Crane Service Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Bob's Crane's Service, was using a 50 ton Link-Belt crane, model HTC 50, serial #36G1109B, to lift a 37,172 lb. steel rebar cage at a San Diego Trolley construction site. The crane was overloaded by approximately 7,000 pounds. Employee #1 was aware of the weight of materials being lifted and the radius of the pick. The crane overturned, and the employee jumped from the operating cab as it began to tip over, sustaining a sprain to his left ankle. The crane boom landed on an adjacent highway, causing a two car accident that resulted in one driver being seriously injured. The causal factors in this accident included: Employee #1 was not operating within the crane's load chart capacity; the employee/employer did not ensure through a site survey that the job could be accomplished safely; Employee #1 was not following manufacturer's recommendation that this equipment must be used within capacities marked on load chart.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119999084 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Supervisors, n.e.c. |