Accident Summary Nr: 170383095 - Truck driver bruised in overturn when brakes fail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126013929 | 12/12/1995 | 1611 | 0 | Signs & Pinick |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a 50-ton Caterpillar rock truck, model 773B, when the brakes failed. He tried to sideswipe a bank to stop the truck, but the truck turned over. Employee #1 was wearing his seat belt and suffered only minor bruises. He was taken to Pomerado Hospital, checked, and released after two hours. This was not a reportable accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126013929 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, heavy |