Accident Summary Nr: 170383053 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS THRU HAND TOOL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119987790 | 07/19/1995 | 8211 | 0 | Sdcnty Office Of Education |
Abstract: A maintenance worker for a school was instructed to deenergize building power at the main switch and then start installing conduit for additional electric equipment. According to his supervisor, he was also instructed to install the conduit only and not to install any electric wiring. The 12-building outdoor school was unoccupied, and the employee was working alone. The employee agreed to call his supervisor at about 6:00 PM to check in. When the supervisor did not hear from the employee by 7:15 PM, the supervisor returned to the camp, entered a crawl space, and found the employee's body at the north end of the space. The supervisor then inspected the main disconnect. He found that the circuit breaker for the north end lighting had tripped and that the main disconnect was in the closed position. The employee had contacted energized parts as evidenced by burn marks on a pair of pliers and on the existing conduit. The employee had been electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119987790 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |