Accident Summary Nr: 170382519 - Employee's leg broken when struck by bulldozer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125994152 | 08/15/1996 | 1622 | 0 | Malcolm Drilling |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Malcolm Drilling, was installing tie-backs in an excavation wall. He finished work at one location and began walking upgrade to start a new tie-back cable. He spotted a D-10 bulldozer about 100 to 150 ft downgrade, but did not make eye contact with the driver because he believed it was far enough away that this was not necessary. Approximately 15 seconds later, the bulldozer struck Employee #1, fracturing his lower left leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 150 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125994152 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |