Accident Summary Nr: 170382493 - Employee's fingertip amputated in punch press

Accident Summary Nr: 170382493 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 07/23/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12598304909/27/199633650Reeves Store Equipment Co

Abstract: Employee #1, of Staff Control/Triflex Temporary Services, was operating a Bliss 35-ton punch press during the swing shift. He had operated this particular press for three days, cutting pieces of 1/2 in. wide by 1/4 in. thick steel bar stock. The press was equipped with a shop-made cage-type guarding with openings in the front for tool access, in the rear for manual access, and along the right side for hand-feeding longer bar stock. Employee #1 had short cut pieces of stock that were becoming hung up in cutting lube oil. Instead of using the steel shelf bracket that was provided as a tool to move the short pieces out of the path of the die, he reached around the back of the machine guard and moved the pieces with his right hand. The die of the foot-activated press came down, amputating the end of his right middle finger.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, POINT OF OPERATION, FOOT-POWERED PRESS, PRESS OPERATOR, PUNCH PRESS, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125983049 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators