Accident Summary Nr: 170382022 - Employee's arm injured in explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 170382022 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/25/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11989576110/03/199473490Mountain Mist Cleaning Service

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on August 25, 1994, Employee #1, of Mountain Mist Cleaning Services, was cutting a piece of steel using an electric saw. It was approximately 90 degrees that afternoon. Sparks generated from the cutting flew into the air and landed on an empty vehicle gas tank stored under a tree 8 to 10 ft away. The gas tank exploded, and Employee #1's left arm was injured and later surgically amputated. He was hospitalized for 13 days.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, ELECTRIC SAW, EXPLOSION, SPARK, ARM, TANK, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119895761 Hospitalized injury Amputation Janitors and cleaners