Accident Summary Nr: 170382022 - Employee's arm injured in explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119895761 | 10/03/1994 | 7349 | 0 | Mountain Mist Cleaning Service |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on August 25, 1994, Employee #1, of Mountain Mist Cleaning Services, was cutting a piece of steel using an electric saw. It was approximately 90 degrees that afternoon. Sparks generated from the cutting flew into the air and landed on an empty vehicle gas tank stored under a tree 8 to 10 ft away. The gas tank exploded, and Employee #1's left arm was injured and later surgically amputated. He was hospitalized for 13 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119895761 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Janitors and cleaners |