Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170381537 - Employee Killed In Fall From Scaffold

Accident: 170381537 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 05/12/1998
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12548927805/12/19981791Midwest Steel Inc.

Employee #1, who was both a signalman and an iron worker, stepped from a roof parapet to the ledge of an unplanked scaffold to check on a load. As he returned from the scaffold guardrail to the parapet, he fell approximately 40 ft to the street. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: roof, signalman, iron worker, work rules, construction, fall, fall protection, scaffold, unstable position
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building Other $50,000 to $250,000 6 40 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 125489278 Fatality Fracture Structural metal workers FallDist:
FallHt:40
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Landing Materials (Hoi
FatCause: Fall from/with scaffold