Accident Summary Nr: 170381206 - Employee injures head in fall through roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125498865 | 04/12/1999 | 1522 | 0 | Lin Hop Constructions, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on February 10, 1999, Employee #1, the company president, was on the roof joists at a construction site in San Francisco, inspecting the work of his employees. Ice had formed overnight and he slipped and fell through a roof opening onto the third floor. Employee #1 suffered head injuries, for which he was hospitalized. His brother heard the accident and went to help him while coworkers called emergency services. Employee #1 was taken to San Francisco General Hospital for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | 3 | 36 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125498865 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Management related occupations, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 36 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Connecting Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |