Accident Summary Nr: 170380471 - Employee hospitalized after fall from wine barrels
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120283452 | 11/30/1994 | 2084 | 0 | Markham Vineyards |
Abstract: Employee #1, a supervisor, was in a cellar-like warehouse where 60 gallon wooden wine barrels were stacked in a row 12 ft high. The barrels provided a precarious working position with no 2 ft working surface. Employee #1 was on the narrow, changing radius edge of the barrels when he approached the edge and fell 12 ft from the top of the stacked barrels to the concrete floor. There were no witnesses. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120283452 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |