Accident Summary Nr: 170380398 - Employee fractures neck vertebrae in fall from porch
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120287735 | 09/07/1995 | 1751 | 0 | Pinnacle Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a carpenter for a framing contractor, was 10 ft 3 in. above the ground on the second story porch of a single family house. He was lifting 2 by 10 rafters to the roof to test fit the location of the cuts. Employee #1 went outside the guardrail to push a rafter up to the roof and stepped off the edge of the porch. Employee #1 sustained two fractured vertebrae in his neck and a fractured finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120287735 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |