Accident Summary Nr: 170379994 - Employee's foot broken in fall from portable ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111802971 | 09/11/1995 | 1731 | 0 | Tandem Electric Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on August 28, 1995, Employee #1, a sub-contractor of Tandem Electric, Inc., was ascending an unsecured portable metal ladder inside a warehouse. He was installing electrical equipment for a refrigerator unit when the ladder suddenly slipped, and he was thrown to the floor. His left foot was broken and he required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111802971 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |