Accident Summary Nr: 170379853 - Employee's fingertip amputated by food processor blade

Accident Summary Nr: 170379853 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 06/11/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11974300306/20/199558120Fresh Choice

Abstract: Employee #1, of Fresh Choice, was feeding food products into the chute opening with the food processor running, when he caught his finger in the blade. He cut off 3/4 in. of the finger. A pusher paddle was not used. An accident-related violation T8CCR 4552(b) was cited.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, HAND TOOL, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119743003 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported