Accident Summary Nr: 170379838 - Employee's leg injured when pinned between equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119744225 | 04/07/1995 | 4522 | 0 | Federal Express |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Federal Express, set the brakes on a transporter and dismounted, leaving the engine running. He then stood in front of the transporter with his back to it. The transporter moved forward, pinning Employee #1 between two pieces of cargo moving equipment. Employee #1 was hospitalized serious leg injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119744225 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |