Accident Summary Nr: 170379713 - Employee's fingers severed when caught in press brake tool
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119742286 | 02/02/1995 | 3469 | 0 | Designco |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on January 26, 1995, Employee #1 was operating an unguarded 11 ton Dreis & Krump press brake. As he was removing the finished product from the die, the slide was inadvertently set in motion, and it caught and amputated two fingers of his right hand. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119742286 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |