Accident Summary Nr: 170379671 - Employee's fingertip amputated in aircraft door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111802492 | 11/03/1994 | 4512 | 0 | United Airlines |
Abstract: Employee #1 was closing the passenger door of an aircraft. His left hand was on the door handle and he was pushing the door shut with his right hand. The door closed on his right little finger, which he had inadvertently rested on the door seal. Employee #1's fingertip was amputated; he was treated at the hospital and released that same day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111802492 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |