Accident Summary Nr: 170379515 - Employee hospitalized after struck on head by metal shelf
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111802187 | 09/27/1994 | 5251 | 0 | Home Depot |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 a.m. on September 9, 1995, Employee #1, of Crossroads Temporary Service, was working as a warehouseman for Home Depot. He was walking along one of the storage aisles near a crew of workers erecting a metal shelf unit. One of the frames fell over and struck Employee #1 on the head and shoulder. He sustained a concussion and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111802187 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |