Accident Summary Nr: 170379341 - Iron worker injured in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111802617 | 12/05/1994 | 1791 | 0 | Herrick Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, iron workers, were assigned to do connecting work at the roof of a three-story steel frame building. While receiving a beam, Employee #1 caught the tag line and then briefly took his eyes off the beam to see where he could have safer footing. At that same time, his coworker signaled the crane operator to continue lowering the beam. Employee #1 was not visible to the operator. The beam struck Employee #1 and he fell to the third floor and then to the second floor, which was completely decked, a total fall distance of 26 ft. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a hip fracture.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111802617 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |