Accident Summary Nr: 170379267 - Employee hits head on top of truck cab
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119738417 | 07/14/1994 | 1611 | 0 | Rios Grading Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Rios Grading and Excavating, was sitting inside a truck's cab. The dump box's ram failed, and the cylinder collapsed. The shock of the impact of the bed on the frame caused Employee #1 to hit his head on top of the truck's cab. He suffered a head injury, which did not require that he be hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119738417 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |