Accident Summary Nr: 170379226 - Employee dies in fall while window washing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111801791 | 07/21/1994 | 7349 | 0 | Capital Building Maintenance Service, East |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were starting to clean a portion of the facade of a seven-story building when he fell to his death. He apparently had forgotten to tie his rope or had not tied it properly. No rope breaks were noted and no safety lines were used by either worker. The employer insisted that Sky Genie systems do not require the use of a safety line. The employer had decided to use the Sky Genie chairs for the entire job even though the building is provided with a davit system designed specifically for exterior building maintenance work such as window cleaning. The employer had been advised by the property managers that the davit system had been inspected and certified as safe to use. A demonstration by the employer as to the proper way to tie the ropes did not follow the manufacturer's recommendation. The Sky Genie descent control device was approved by the division for use in window cleaning when used in accordance with the manufacturer's recommendations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111801791 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |