Accident Summary Nr: 170379127 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGERTIPS AMPUTATED BY MACHINE CUTTER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119890192 | 05/18/1994 | 2653 | 0 | Bay Packaging Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was making setup adjustments on a manual cutting machine. The machine had a guillotine cutting action with a long bar handle lever for operation. The plastic guard fell down, along with the handle. Employee #1's fingers were caught in the blade cutter area, amputating the tips of his fingers on his left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119890192 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |