Accident Summary Nr: 170379002 - Employee killed when run over by cement truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111805693 | 01/03/1997 | 5032 | 0 | Bay Cities Building Materials Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on December 26, 1996, Employee #1 responded to a call for help from a coworker whose cement truck had run out of fuel. Employee #1 carried four drums of fuel in a company pickup truck to the breakdown site on Highway 280. After filling the fuel tank, Employee #1 and the coworker entered their respective vehicles to drive away. For some reason Employee #1 left his vehicle and was subsequently run over by the rear wheels of the cement truck. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111805693 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |