Accident Summary Nr: 170378806 - Employee's arm lacerated while cutting meat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111805305 | 11/19/1996 | 2099 | 0 | Nonna'S Kitchen |
Abstract: Employee #1, a meat cutter at Nonna's Kitchen, was using a knife to trim meat when he lacerated his forearm above the wrist, severing an artery. He was using steel-meshed gloves for hand protection that covered up to his wrist, but he was not wearing the arm guard that apparently was available.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111805305 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Butchers and meat cutters |