Accident Summary Nr: 170378665 - Employee killed when struck by iron pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119747616 | 04/09/1996 | 1623 | 0 | Shaw Pipeline Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at a construction site during the installation of a new underground water line. The 18 ft long by 20 in. diameter ductile iron pipes were wrapped in heavy duty plastic material. A nylon strap choker sling attached to a backhoe with its bucket removed was being used to lift the 1,500 lb pipe sections. A suspended pipe was being swung into position to be lowered into the trench when the choker sling slipped on the plastic material covering the pipe. One end of the pipe fell and struck a pile of excavated materials; the other end spun around and struck Employee #1. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | Under $50,000 | 8 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119747616 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |