Accident Summary Nr: 170577688 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Overhead Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106102072 | 10/20/1995 | 1623 | 0 | Dillard Smith Construction Company |
Abstract: A contractor for an electric utility was installing a new phase conductor to an existing overhead power line. A power line worker for the contractor was working from the bucket of a Reach All aerial lift (Model No. AP52MH; Serial No. 7814), which was rated for 69 kilovolts. The employee, who had about 8 years of experience as a power line worker, was equipped with a hard hat, a jumper cable, rubber insulating gloves, and a live-line tool (shot gun stick). The superintendent for the operation was switching the line from a location about 3.2 kilometers (2 miles) away. The superintendent and his crew were reducing the load on the line, so that the power line worker could safely apply a jumper to the conductor he was installing. The ground worker working with the power line worker was in communication with the superintendent's crew. The ground worker told the power line worker that the load had been dropped, and the power line worker started attaching the jumper cable. The ground worker looked up to find the power line worker slumped over the bucket. The ground worker, who did not feel qualified to operate the lower level controls on the aerial lift, requested help by radio. The injured employee was transported to a hospital, where he was pronounced dead of electrocution. He had entry and exit wounds on his right hand, by the fingers, and on his left foot. The boot had been torn off this foot by the electric current. The power line worker had not been wearing his rubber insulating gloves. (The superintendent stated that he had told everyone to wear them.) Apparently, the power line worker's right hand contacted the power line at some point in the operation. The live-line tool was still connected to one of the jumper clamps; this clamp was fastened to the new phase conductor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106102072 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |
Accident Summary Nr: 170378616 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111805560 | 11/08/1996 | 4911 | 0 | P G & E |
Abstract: A power line crew had just finished alterations to an overhead power line. The crew was working on a deenergized line that was located above an energized line on the supporting utility poles. One of the power line workers on the crew was instructed to climb a utility pole and close the open cutouts with a 2.4-meter-long hot stick. The hot stick was not long enough to reach the top-most cutout, so the employee climbed higher, between the conductors on the energized line. As he was descending the pole, the employee's shoulder touched one of the energized conductors. He received an electric shock and sustained severe burns. He was hospitalized for a month for treatment of his injuries.
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111805560 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |
Accident Summary Nr: 170336325 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113886261 | 03/24/1995 | 1623 | 0 | Union Electric Company |
Abstract: A power line worker and an apprentice were connecting a tap from an overhead power line to a terminal for an underground power line. They were working from a utility pole about 7.6 meters above the ground, using live-line tools to make the final connection on the 600-ampere circuit. They were using pole climbers, safety belts, and positioning straps to work from the pole. As he was connecting a jumper to the final phase conductor, the power line worker, who had 1.5 years of experience in his position, encountered difficulty. The clamp for the jumper got twisted. He was trying to reposition the clamp by swinging the yellow 1.8-meter-long Hi Line spring stick he was using and striking the bottom of the clamp. He missed the clamp during a swing, and his momentum brought his right arm into contact with a 7200-volt switch blade. He was electrocuted.
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113886261 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |
Accident Summary Nr: 170089197 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123733297 | 12/04/1992 | 1623 | 0 | Wilson Construction Co |
Abstract: An apprentice line worker had climbed a utility pole to disconnect the low voltage side of a cutout for a transformer. He was using a shotgun-type live-line tool for this task. After opening the cutout, the employee started disconnecting the energized tap to the high voltage side of the transformer. The employee contacted the 1200-volt conductor. He received an electric shock and sustained second- and third-degree burns to his left hand and foot.
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123733297 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |
Accident Summary Nr: 792739 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115692907 | 10/31/1991 | 4911 | 0 | Idaho Power Company |
Abstract: A POWER LINE WORKER WAS INTERCHANGING TWO SETS OF THREE-PHASE 7200-VOLT UNDERGROUND CONDUCTORS BETWEEN TWO TRANSFORMERS. THE EMPLOYEE HAD OPENED ALL SIX LOAD BREAK CUTOUTS AND HAD GROUNDED THE LOW-VOLTAGE SIDE USING A LIVE-LINE TOOL. AS HE WAS WORKING ON THE LAST CONNECTION OF THE FIRST SET, THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED THE HIGH-VOLTAGE SIDE CUTOUT WITH HIS LEFT HAND. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. BURN MARKS WERE FOUND ON HIS RIGHT HEEL AND ON THE FIFTH STEP OF THE LADDER, WHERE HE WAS STANDING. CARDIO-PULMONARY RESUSCITATION WAS APPLIED, AND DEFIBRILLATION WAS ATTEMPTED TO NO AVAIL. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115692907 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |