Accident Summary Nr: 170378582 - Employee's fingertips amputated in meat grinder

Accident Summary Nr: 170378582 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 08/04/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11180477908/15/199658120Ma-Mon-Luk Restaurant

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 p.m. on August 4, 1996, Employee #1, of Ma Mon Luk, Inc., was cleaning accumulated meat from a Tasin meat grinder while the machine was running. She was reaching down into the neck opening to scoop out the accumulated meat when her fingers struck the rotating worm. The tips of two fingers were amputated, requiring hospitalization and surgery.

Keywords: GRINDER, ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CLEANING, LOCKOUT, MEAT GRINDER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111804779 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported